As a result of reforms in the education system, today the number of higher education institutions in the country has reached 144. Graduate enrollment increased from 9 percent to 28 percent.
The solemn opening ceremony of the new academic year was held yesterday in Kattakurgan, the first higher education institution – the Kattakurgan branch of Samarkand State University.
Rector of Samarkand State University, Professor, Member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Rustam Kholmurodov opened the event and congratulated all students on the beginning of the new academic year. He noted that this branch of Samarkand State University is a place on the ground of Kattakurgan, which provides quality education to the younger generation and provides qualified personnel for the development of our country.
Hokim (governor) of Samarkand region Erkinjon Turdimov expressed confidence that the branch, which was launched as a result of the President’s attention to education, will find its place in the scientific environment of Samarkand.
Hokims of Kattakurgan city, Ishtikhon district and Narpay district, actors and actresses of Majidiy theater, Honored Artist of Uzbekistan Davron Kadyrov, holder of “Dustlik” order Gulbahor Mamedova, Dilorom Egamova, “Shuhrat” medal winner Gulnora Independence lessons were organized with Rizayeva under the motto “Let’s live freely and prosperously in the new Uzbekistan.”
For information, the Kattakurgan branch of Samarkand State University has 11 full-time courses, and this academic year 600 students were admitted to the first stage.
In addition, the current repair of the 950-seat educational building and 200-seat student housing, furniture, modern computer equipment, training, allocated for the organization of educational processes of the branch in accordance with modern requirements. 7.5 billion soums have been allocated for the work on complete equipment with literature and other material and technical means.