Samarqand davlat universiteti Kattaqo'rg'on filiali
Good work is being done to widely celebrate and immortalize the memory of the 85th anniversary of the famous artist, Hero of Uzbekistan, People’s Poet of Uzbekistan Erkin Vahidov, who made an unforgettable contribution to the development of Uzbek literature and culture.
In particular, a seminar was held at the Faculty of Pedagogy and Language Teaching of the Kattakurgan branch of Samarkand State University.
At the seminar, Deputy Director of SamSU KF Sh. Mustafayev, Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Pedagogy and Language Teaching J.Abdurahmanov, teachers of the faculty D.Soyipova, N.Abdumannatova and students were informed about the life and work of the artist.
At the event, organized in cooperation with the branch information resource center, they noted that the creative heritage of the poet is a unique school in educating the younger generation in the spirit of love and devotion to the Fatherland, national and universal values. Samples of the poet’s work were recited by the students.