Corruption is one of the most widely discussed topics in recent years internationally as a transnational crime.
In our country, comprehensive measures are being systematically implemented to combat corruption and prevent the commission of such crimes.
It is no secret that corruption has a negative impact on the development of all countries in the world. Significantly, punishment for this type of crime is inevitable around the world. Improving the mechanism of combating corruption, creating its legal framework is in the focus of international organizations around the world.
In order to ensure the implementation of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-2752 “On Combating Corruption” and to inculcate the concept of “Honesty Vaccine” in young people, on May 28 this year at SamDUKF Faculty of Business Administration and Information Technology under the auspices of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
The event was attended by Deputy Dean for Youth Affairs and Spiritual Education A. Jabborov, Head of the Department of Business Management J. Mahmudov and students.
Speakers at the event noted that the Resolution No. PQ-2752 and Article 210 of the Criminal Code “Bribery”, Article 211 “Bribery” and Article 212 “Brokerage of bribery” provide for liability for crimes related to corruption. and the inevitability of criminal liability for bribery, bribery, or mediation. information was provided
Cases of corruption have been explained to students not only during their student days but also throughout their lives through a number of examples.
At the event, students received detailed answers to their questions on this topic.